We practice Criminal Defense and Immigration Law — Want to know if you qualify as a DREAMER under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Deferred action does not provide an individual with lawful status.

General Guidelines for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Stay informed!  Don’t be the victim of an immigration scam!  The requirements under DACA are available on the internet.  Just visit the USCIS website section for DACA so that you can educate yourself on the process and the requirements for eligibility.

If you have questions regarding whether you qualify as a DREAMER, please contact Maggie Arias, PA at 305-934-9024 to schedule a free consultation!

Posted in .

Innocent UNLESS Proven Guilty, NOT Innocent UNTIL Proven Guilty

Criminal Defense & Immigration Law | Aggressive Defense. Humanitarian Approach.

The Difference Between “Unless” and “Until” and Why You Should Care
There is a major distinction between “unless” and “until” and people get it wrong all the time. It’s details that helped me secure a not guilty verdict in my first jury trial. And it’s details that are the difference between a “guilty” and “not guilty” verdict.

These Cases Changed Me and Will Forever Impact You
It was my freshman year of college when I knew I wanted to be an attorney and fight for liberty. When I learned of the all the liberties that resulted from decisions made in courtrooms, I was moved and motivated. In that moment I knew I wanted to influence social issues that impact our day-to-day lives and our freedoms. Landmark United States Supreme Court decisions such as Roe v. Wade, Loving v. Virginia, and Brown v. Board of Education, motivated me to want to defend zealously the Constitutional rights and human rights of all of us.

The Double-Edge Sword of Today’s Immigration Law and How It Effects You
Criminal Defense and Immigration Law are forever intertwined. If you are not a United States citizen, and you have been arrested, you may not only lose your immigration status, you may also be at risk of deportation/removal from the United States. If you are not a United States citizen and you have been arrested, you may become inadmissible to the United States if you travel outside the country or even to Puerto Rico. In 2010, the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Padilla v. Kentucky changed the landscape of criminal defense and immigration law, by requiring criminal defense lawyers to accurately advise non-U.S.-citizen defendants about the immigration consequences to a criminal court plea. Failure to do so, would result in ineffective assistance of counsel!

What This Means To You
If you are a non-U.S.-citizen charged with a criminal offense, you MUST seek the advice of an immigration attorney so that you may properly assess the impact that your criminal case will undoubtedly have on your immigration status.

To schedule a confidential consultation, please call 305-934-9024

Law Offices of Maggie Arias | 2937 SW 27th Avenue, Suite 206 | Miami, FL 33133

Posted in .